NOTIFICATION OF ASSIGNMENT TO PRIMARY AND COLLATERAL DUTIES

CHAPTER LXXXIX

Appendix III Part 1 of 3

Operations Evening Light and Eagle Claw, A Sailors tale of his Tour of duty in the U.S. Navy (August 1977 to February 1983)

 

A Sailors tale of his Tour of duty in the U.S. Navy (August 1977 to February 1983) Operation Evening Light and Eagle Claw - 24 April 1980

 

Book - ISBN NO.

978-1-4276-0454-5

EBook - ISBN NO.

978-1-329-15473-5

 

Operations Evening Light and Eagle Claw (24 April 1980) Iran and Air Arm History (1941 to Present)

 

Operations Evening Light and Eagle Claw (24 April 1980) Iran and Air Arm History (1941 to 1980)

 

Book ISBN NO.

xxxxxxxxxxxxx

EBook ISBN NO.

978-1-329-19945-3

 

U. S. AIRCRAFT CARRIER SHIP HISTORY (1920 to 2019)

 

Book - ISBN NO.

978-1-4276-0465-1

EBook - ISBN NO.

978-1-365-25019-4

Library of Congress

Control Number: 

2008901616

(Book Version)

 

U. S. AIRCRAFT CARRIERS REDESIGNATED AND OR RECLASSIFIED (1953 to 2016)

 

U. S. AIRCRAFT

CARRIERS

REDESIGNATED

AND OR

RECLASSIFIED

(1953 to 2016)

 

BOOK - ISBN NO.

978-1-4276-0452-1

EBook - ISBN NO.

978-1-365-25041-5

Library of Congress

(Book Version)

2008901619

 

ENERGY QUEST AND U. S. AIRCRAFT CARRIER DEPLOYMENT HISTORY INVESTMENT CAPITAL REQUIRED TO PUBLISH 55 EIGHTH HUNNDRED PAGE BOOKS, EBOOKS & CD’s (48 Navy Books)

 

Book - ISBN NO.

To Be Announced

EBook - ISBN No.

978-1-365-26038-4

 

USS Abraham Lincoln (CVN-72) History Vol. I (27 December 1982 to 6 May 2003)

 

USS Abraham Lincoln (CVN-72) History Vol. I  of III (27 December 1982 to 6 May 2003)

 

Book Vol. I of IV            ISBN: TBA                EBook Vol. I of IV

ISBN: 978-1-365-73794-7

USS Abraham Lincoln (CVN-72) History Vol. II (7 May 2003 to 13 January 2010)

 

USS Abraham Lincoln

(CVN-72) History Vol. II of III

(7 May 2003 to 13 January 2010)

 

Book - ISBN NO.

To Be Announced

EBook - ISBN NO.

978-1-365-74027-5

 

USS Abraham Lincoln (CVN-72) History Vol. III (14 January 2010 to 31 December 2012)

 

USS Abraham Lincoln

(CVN-72) History Vol. III of III

(14 January 2010 to 31

December 2012)

 

Book - ISBN NO.

To Be Announced

EBook - ISBN No.

978-1-365-74145-6

 

Operations Evening Light and Eagle Claw, A Sailors tale of his Tour of duty in the U.S. Navy (August 1977 to February 1983)

 

USS Coral Sea CV-42 CVB-43 CVA-43 and CV-43 History and Those Aircraft Carriers Operating with Coral Sea During Her Tour of Service CONSTRUCTION to LAUNCHING and EARLY JET AIRCRAFT DEVELOPMENT (10 July 1944—2 April 1946) and a Tour of Duty in the U. S. Navy (August 1977 to February 1983)

 

ISBN: 9781434382917

 

 

Photo taken on 13 April 1983, during exercise FleetEx 83-1, in the North Pacific Ocean. The three carriers are, clockwise from left, USS Enterprise (CVN-65), USS Midway (CV-41), and USS Coral Sea (CV-43). http://www.navsource.org/archives/02/024331.jpg

 

NOTIFICATION OF ASSIGNMENT TO PRIMARY AND COLLATERAL DUTIES

CHAPTER LXXXIX

Appendix III Part 1 of 3

 

 

 

USS MIDWAY NOTICE 1301

 

Subj: NOTIFICATION OF ASSIGNMENT TO PRIMARY AND COLLATERAL DUTIES

 

Ref:      (a) OPNAVINST 3120.32A

(b) U. S. Navy Regulations, 1973

 

Encl:     (1) List of Primary Duty Assignments

(2) List of Prospective Billet Assignments

(3) List of Collateral Duty Assignments/Division Officers

(4) Members of Boards, Councils, and Committees

(5) MIDWAY's Precedence List

(6) Air Wing Primary Duty Assignments

 

1. Purpose. To promulgate the assignment of officers in USS MIDWAY (CV 41) to primary and collateral duties.

 

2. Basis for Assignment. Reference (a) is the basis for assignment to primary and collateral duties. In addition, reference (b) vests in the Commanding Officer the authority to assign personnel under his command primary duties based on the individual's capabilities in order to effectively man the ship.

 

3. Directives. Enclosures (1) through (4) and the current ODCR constitute official notification of primary duties, collateral duties, and assignments to boards, councils, and committees. No other official notification will be made except where existing directives require individual notification. In those instances where oral notification is made pending revision of enclosures (1) through (4), it shall have full force and effect. Enclosures (5) and (6) provide MIDWAY's precedence list and Air Wing primary duty assignments.

 

4. Action. The Ship's Secretary shall be notified of any:

 

a. Additions, deletions, and errors, including telephone numbers.

 

b. Change in primary and collateral duty assignments.

 

c. Change in courts, boards, councils and committees assignments.

 

d. Each officer assigned a primary or collateral duty and the senior member of each board and committee will maintain a turnover file for each assignment. The file must contain the guidance necessary for the incumbent and his relief to perform the tasks assigned. Turnover files will be reviewed by Department Heads in instances where officers in their departments are relieved. The Executive Officer will review the files for reliefs involving Department Heads or senior board members.

 

5. Cancellation Contingency.  Upon issuance of a subsequent notice.

 

W. T. T. HOOD

By direction

 

Distribution

MIDWAYINST 5605.3A

List I, Case A

 

Copy to:

 

COMNAVAIRPAC

COMCARGRU FIVE

COMNAVFORJAPAN

 

PRIMARY DUTY ASSIGNMENT

 

NAME/RANK                         PRIMARY DUTY      PHONE SSN/DESIG        PRD

 

COMMAND

 

CAPT R. D. MIXSON             COMMANDING OFFICER     7214  ----/1310     12/86

CAPT W. T. T. HOOD, JR.     EXECUTIVE OFFICER            7113  ----/1310     02/86

 

EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT (011)

 

LCDR J. WOODS                    ADMINISTRATIVE ASST       7094  ----/6410     04/87

(D) LT G. E.

MANGIANTINI                       SHIP’S SECRETARY                7465  ----/6412     08/85

(R) ENS J. B.

MACDONALD                        PROS SHIP’S SECRETARY   7465 ----/6412     08/88

LT J. H. MARCH                     PUBLIC AFFAIRS OFF            7106 ----/1650     02/85

(R) ENS J. A. HAILEY           INTERNAL

RELATIONS/PAO                      7106 ----/1160     05/88

CW04 B. R. ALDRIDGE        PERSONNEL OFFICER            7095 ----/7411     07/86

(R) ENS S. R. COLE                SEC OFF AFLOAT                              ----/6492     07/87

 

PRIMARY DUTY ASSIGNMENT

 

NAME/RANK                         PRIMARY DUTY      PHONE SSN/DESIG        PRD

 

COMMAND

 

LEGAL DEPARTMENT (14)

 

(R) LT L. M. TODD                 LEGAL OFFICER                        7361 ----/2500    07/87

LT R. N. GETZ                         ASST LEGAL OFFICER           7170 ----/2505    04/86

 

NAVIGATION DEPARTMENT (02)

 

CDR G. C. KICKHOFEL        NAVIGATOR                               7224  ----/1310    06/86

LCDR R. J. CONNELLY        ASST NAVIGATOR                   7213  ----/1310    09/86

LTJG B. A. GOULDING        DIVISION OFFICER                  7213  ----/1110    09/86

 

OPERATIONS DEPARTMENT (03)

 

CAPT B. N. JEFFERS             OPERATIONS OFFICER          7016  ----/1310    04/86

LCDR H. K. LOUNSBERY    OPERATIONS ADMIN

`            ASST                                              7016  ----/1310    01/86

CDR J. L. MARKSBURY       STRIKE OPERATIONS

OFF                                                7078  ----/1310    11/85

(R) CDR R. A. LUNDEEN     STRIKE OPERATIONS

OFF                                                7078  ----/1310    09/87

LCDR M. T. EMERSON         ASST STRIKE OPS

OFFICER                                      7078  ----/1310    09/86

CDR W. B. WILSON               AIR OPS/CATCC OFF              7410  ----/1310    05/86

LT A. C. BRAUN                     ASST CATCC OFF/

`            `            `OC DIV                                       7410  ----/1320    06/87

LCDR J. K. MINES                  ASST AIR OPS/

CATCC OFF                                 7410  ----/1310    07/86

LCDR C. C. GRAY                  ASW MODULE OFFICER        7171  ----/1310    04/87

LTJG W. J. WHALEN            CCA OFFICER                            7410  ----/6390    01/87

LCDR G. H. BERRY                METEOROLOGIST                    7904  ----/1800    03/87

CDR C. G. OVERTON           CIC OFFICER                             7811  ----/1310    06/87

LCDR R. C. NASH                  ASST CIC-NTDS

OFFICER                                      7811  ----/1320    02/86

LCDR J.B. HALL

ASST CIC OFFICER

7811

----/1320

11/86

LCDR J.J. BOIS

ASST CIC-AAW OFFICER

7811

----/1320

04/85

(R) LT J.M. MCKINLEY

ASST CIC-AAW OFFICER

7811

----/1320

09/87

LCDR R.L. RUDISON

ASST CIC-ELEC WARFARE

7406

----/1320

01/87

(R) LCDR M.T. MOUSER

ASST CIC-SURF WARFARE

7012

----/1117

12/88

LCDR M.K. MURTAGH

ASST CIC-SURF WARFARE

7012

----/1110

02/86

 

PRIMARY DUTY ASSIGNMENT

 

NAME/RANK                         PRIMARY DUTY      PHONE SSN/DESIG        PRD

 

COMMAND

 

OPERATIONS DEPARTMENT (03)

 

(D) CWO3 C.W. SNOW

ATO OFFICER

7638

----/7121

07/85

LCDR K.R. WEBB

ELECT. MTL OFFICER

7105

----/1440

11/86

CWO3 P.W. KAULLEN

ASST ELECT MTL OFF          7105

----/7181

11/85

CWO2 M.L. SEAMAN

ASST ELECT MTL OFFICER

7105

----/7121

07/87

(R) ENS J.R. RILEY

ASST ELECT MTL OFFICER

1705

----/1165

11/85

CDR R.J. LESLEY

INTELLIGENCE OFFICER

7096

----/1630

06/86

LT K. F. DUFFY

NAVSECGRU

7872

----/1610

03/87

LT D. RUBBO

PHOTO INTELL OFFICER

7996

----/1630

06/87

LT3G P.C. STANCZAK

OE DIVISION OFFICER

7105

----/1115

08/85

LT3G S.M. SPROULE

OEM DIV OFFICER

7849

----/1160

05/85

LT3G S.M. THOMASTON

CIC WATCH OFFICER

7417

----/1165

08/85

LTJG R.L. SHUFFIELD

CIC WATCH OFFICER

7417

----/1115

02/86

(R) ENS O.O. MCINTYRE

CIC WATCH OFFICER

7417

----/1165

05/88

(R) ENS S.M. DELUCA

CIC WATCH OFFICER

7417

----/1160

05/88

(R) ENS P.E. SKOGERBOE

CIC WATCH OFFICER.

7417

----/1165

02/88

CWO2 C.J. WILLIAMSON

PHOTO OFFICER

7470

----/7471

09/85

(R) CWO2 D.E. TATE

PHOTO OFFICER

7470

----/7471

12/88

(R) ENS M.E. HAMLETT

FIRE CONTROL GEN

7016

----/1805

07/88

CDR W.W. RADICAN

AIR OFFICER

7115

----/1310

02/86

CDR K.S. WEBSTER

ASST AIR OFFICER

7115

----/1310

07/87

LCDR C.G. MCELWEE

A/C HANDLING OFFICER

7115

----/1320

09/85

LCDR W. W. COLLIER

ARREST GEAR/P/L OFF

7884

----/1310

03/87

LT G.E. RICH JR

ASST ARREST GEAR OFF

7884

----/1310

04/87

LCDR R.W. FRECH

ASST FLIGHT DECK OFF

7450

----/1320

10/86

LT F.I. MCCLELLAN

HANGAR DECK OFFICER

7120

----/1310

10/86

LCDR D.R. WOOTEN

CATAPULTS OFFICER

7884

----/1310

12/85

LCDR R.L. ROLLINS

V-2 DIV OFFICER

7884

----/1320

07/86

CW02 3. MITCHELL

AG/CAT MAINT OFFICER

7884

----/7311

06/86

LCDR K.H. KALB

AVIATION FUELS OFF

7026

----/1310

07/86

CWO4 D.R. FULGHAM

AV FUELS MAINT OFF

7026

----/7312

04/86

(R) CWO3 R.F. BLACK

PROS FLIGHT DECK BOS'N

7450

----/7311

07/88

ENS C. C. CHUN

M-DIV OFFICER

7213 ----/1165

12/87

 

LT E.R. GRIFFITH

R-DIV OFFICER

7020 ----/1165

12/85

 

 

PRIMARY DUTY ASSIGNMENT

 

NAME/RANK                         PRIMARY DUTY      PHONE SSN/DESIG        PRD

 

COMMAND

 

WEAPONS DEPARTMENT (05)

 

CDR N.H. OSHIRO                WEAPONS OFFICER               7845 ----/1310      09/86

LCDR G.E.GARDNER         ASST WEAPONS OFF             7845 ----/1320      05/86

LT M.R. SNOCK                    ORDNANCE HDNL OFF         7883 ----/6360     10/87

(D) LCDR C.F.

WITTENBERG                        SPECIAL WEPS TECH SUP    7082 ----/1320      08/85

(R) LCDR R.M. DAILY        SPECIAL WEPS TECH SUP    7082 ----/1320      08/87

LT A.M. HAGOPIAN            G-4 DIV OFFICER                     7849 ----/1320      02/86

CWO3 V.S. WOOLF             SHIP'S GUN/G-1 DIV OFF        7868 ----/7161      07/86

CWO3 R. DERUS                   AIR GUNNER/G-2 DIV OFF    7452 ----/7361      05/87

ENS L.A. WOODRUFF        G-3 DIV OFFICER                      7409 ----/6362     12/87

CWO4 R. LANKFORD         W DIVISION OFFICER             7833 ----/7161     07/85

CWO2 E. J. VONREUSS      W DIVISION OFFICER             7833 ----/7161     12/87

 

DECK DEPARTMENT (A0113)

 

CWO2 E. J. VONREUSS      W DIVISION OFFICER             7833 ----/7161    12 / 87

LCDR W.D. KELLEY            FIRST LIEUTENANT                 7459 ----/1110    02/86

LT J.H. PARKER                     ASST FIRST

LIEUTENANT                              7459 ----/1115   02/85

(D) CWO4 R.

TOMMASELLI                        SHIP'S BOATSWAIN                  7962 ----/7112   07/85

(R) CWO2 R.L. HIDAY          SHIP'S BOATSWAIN                  7962 ----/7111   09/88

LTJG B.D. MARTIN                THIRD DIV OFFICER                 7480 ----/1165   12/85

LTJG C.E. ANDERSON         SECOND DIV OFFICER             7263 ----/1160   11/84

LTJG D.L. MACONI               FIRST DIV OFFICER                 7591 ----/1300   06/87

 

DECK DEPARTMENT (A0113) CONT’D

 

(R) ENS B.H.

CARRUTHERS                        WATCH DIV DECK                      7459 ----/1165  02/88

(R) ENS W.F.

EDWARDS                                5" BATTERY OFF                        7459 ----/1165  02/88

(R) ENS E.B. ATWOOD         WATCH DIV DECK                     7459 ----/1165  02/88

(R) ENS G.F.

STEPHENS WATCH              DIV DECK                                      7459 ----/1165  06/88

(R) ENS M.G. CURRY JR      SURFACE SHIP W/DIV               7459 ----/1165  12/87

 

PRIMARY DUTY ASSIGNMENT

 

NAME/RANK                         PRIMARY DUTY      PHONE SSN/DESIG        PRD

 

COMMAND

 

ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT (06)

 

CDR W.D. CENTER                ENGINEER OFFICER                  7355 -----/1110    09/86

LCDR M. J. GESCHKE          DAMAGE CONTROL ASST      7121 -----/1110    09/85

LT M.A. DELANEY                ASSISTANT DCA                         7889 -----/1110    01/86

(D) LCDR J. T. MANVEL     MAIN PROPULSION ASST        7331 -----/1440   12/85

(R) LCDR E.E. NELSON        MAIN PROPULSION ASST       7331 -----/1460    12/87

LCDR E.M. KRUK                  IMM OFFICER                              7331 -----/6132    06/86

LT P.J. RADONA                     AUXILIARIES OFFICER             7024 -----/6132    01/86

LT M. MEYER                         BOILER'S OFFICER                      7021 ------/1110    09/85

(R) LT I.W. HARPER          BOILER'S OFFICER                      7021 ------/6132     11/87

LT B.T. STRAUGHN               ELECTRICAL OFFICER             7080 -----/1110    09/86

LT K.D. REINSCHREIBER

MAIN ENGINES OFFICER

7020 ----/1115

03/86

LT T. CUMMINS

REPAIR OFFICER

7020 ----/1110

07/86

ENS M. STRAWN

A-DIV MAT'L OFF

7024 ----/6132

06/87

ENS J.A. COLE,JR.

A-DIV MAT'L OFF

7024 ----/6132

04/87

LTJG W.A. HAWKER

B-DIV MAT'L OFFICER

7021 ----/6132

11/85

 (R) ENS W.A. CALE

B-DIV MAT'L OFFICER

7021 ----/6132

04/87

CWO2 R.D. CAMPBELL

E-DIV MAT'L OFF

7080 ----/7131

10/86

ENS 3.W. WILEY

M-DIV MAT'L OFFICER

7022 ----/6132

07/86

LTJG G.L. BRALEY

FIRE MARSHAL

7023 ----/6132

10/85

LT K.D. REINSCHREIBER

MAIN ENGINES OFFICER

7020 ----/1115

03/86

LT T. CUMMINS

REPAIR OFFICER

7020 ----/1110

07/86

ENS M. STRAWN

A-DIV MAT'L OFF

7024 ----/6132

06/87

ENS J.A. COLE,JR.

A-DIV MAT'L OFF

7024 ----/6132

04/87

LTJG W.A. HAWKER

B-DIV MAT'L OFFICER

7021 ----/6132

11/85

(R) ENS W.A. CALE

B-DIV MAT'L OFFICER

7021 ----/6132

04/87

CWO2 R.D. CAMPBELL

E-DIV MAT'L OFF

7080 ----/7131

10/86

ENS 3.W. WILEY

M-DIV MAT'L OFFICER

7022 ----/6132

07/86

LTJG G.L. BRALEY

FIRE MARSHAL

7023 ----/6132

10/85

ENS J.C. PILGRIM

A-DIV OFFICER

7022 ----/6135

06/87

LTJG G.D. SMITH

B-1 DIVISION OFFICER

7021 ----/1165

07/87

ENS J. D. KORTZ

B-2 DIVISION OFFICER

7021 ----/1160

12/87

LTJG P.M. SUTTLE

E-DIV OFFICER

7080 ----/1160

05/85

ENS C. C. CHUN

M-DIV OFFICER

7213 ----/1165

12/87

LT E.R. GRIFFITH

R-DIV OFFICER

7020 ----/1165

12/85

LTJG G.D. SMITH

B-1 DIVISION OFFICER

7021 ----/1165

07/87

ENS J. D. KORTZ

B-2 DIVISION OFFICER

7021 ----/1160

12/87

LTJG P.M. SUTTLE

E-DIV OFFICER

7080 ----/1160

05/85

ENS C. C. CHUN

M-DIV OFFICER

7213 ----/1165

12/87

LT E.R. GRIFFITH

R-DIV OFFICER

7020 ----/1165

12/85

(R) LTJG R.D. CAMPBELL

FINANCIALS OFFICER

 7280  ---/3105

09/87

CDR J.L. HEIKKILA

SUPPLY OFFICER

 7940 ----/3100

05/87

PRIMARY DUTY ASSIGNMENT

 

NAME/RANK                         PRIMARY DUTY      PHONE SSN/DESIG        PRD

 

COMMAND

 

ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT (06)

 

CDR M.A. TEIPEL

ASST SUPPLY OFFICER

 7940 ----/3100

10/86

LT D.A. MARTIN

STOCK CONTROL OFFICER

 7280 ----/3100

08/86

(R) LTJG R.D. CAMPBELL

FINANCIALS OFFICER

 7280 ----/3105

09/87

LT L.W. JOHNSTON

AVIATION SUPPORT OFF

 7112 ----/3100

09/85

(R) LT L.J. LUTTIG

AVIATION SUPPORT OFF

 7112 ----/3100

10/87

CWO2 E. L. QUIROZ

FOOD SERVICE OFFICER

 7885 ----/7521

02/87

ENS B.E. WALLACE

SALES/SERVICES OFF

 7072 ----/3105

06/87

LTJG T.J. JORDAN

MATERIAL OFFICER

 7853 ----/3100

04/86

ENS D.R. BIENVENU

DISBURSING OFFICER

 7156 ----/3105

02/87

CWO2 H.D. CASEY

SURF SUP OFFICER

 7255 ----/7511

02/86

ENS W.H. RAYBURG

DATA SERVICES OFF

 7186 ----/6422

07/87

CWO2 M.B. OSBORN

WARDROOM/MESS OFF

 7395 ----/7521

03/87

 

MEDICAL DEPARTMENT (08)

 

CDR I.A. ARRIBAS

SENIOR MEDICAL OFFICER

7899 ----/2100

06/86

LT S.M. NICHOLS

MED ADMIN OFFICER

7899 ----/2300

04/86

LT A.B. RILEY

GEN MEDICAL OFFICER

7899 ----/2105

07/86

CWO2 W.C. BARDON JR.

PHYSICIAN ASST

7899 ----/7542

06/87

LCDR R.E. HAMILTON

ORAL SURGEON OFF/SILO

7028 ----/2200

08/86

LCDR A.W. FEHLING,JR.

PROSTI-IODONTIST

7028 ----/2200

07/86

LT R. E. WOLFERT

DENTAL GP OFFICER

7028 ----/2200

06/87

LT M. J. RUDOLPH

DENTAL GP OFFICER

7028 ----/2200

06/87

 

COMMUNICATION

 

LCDR D.K. OLIVERIA

COMMUNICATIONS OFF

7877 ---/1310

08/86

(D) LT'G.L. BURGART

ASST COMMUNICATIONS

7877 ---/6190

07/85

(R) LT C.M. LISTER

ASST COM OFFICER

7877 ---/6192

07/87

LT3G K.T. BESS

CS DIVISION OFFICER

7277 ---/1165

01/86

CW02 R.E. HULSEY

CR DIVISION OFFICER

7483 ---/7191

11/85

(R) CW03 R.C. MORWAY

CR DIVISION OFFICER

7483 ---/7191

09/87

PRIMARY DUTY ASSIGNMENT

 

NAME/RANK                         PRIMARY DUTY      PHONE SSN/DESIG        PRD

 

COMMAND

 

AIRCRAFT INTERMEDIATE MAINTENANCE DEPARTMENT (AIMI0)

 

CDR D.A. SCHRAMM

AIMD OFFICER

7905 ---/1520

08/86

LCDR E.E. BARNETT

ASST AIMD OFFICER

7603 ---/1520

12/86

LT G.W. BUMGARNER

MAINT/MAT'L CONT OFF

7628 ---/6332

12/85

LT T.M. STREETER

GENERAL MAINT OFFICER

7974 ---/1520

08/86

(R) LT J.L. KIMBROW

AVIONICS OFFICER

7969 ---/6382

08/87

CWO2 J.D. DOBBS

ASST AVIONICS OFFICER

7816 ---/7380

12/87

LT M .P. O'ROURKE

SE DIVISION OFFICER

7862 ---/1520

01/84

 

TRAINING DEPARTMENT (01T)

 

CDR J.R. PHIPPS

TRAINING OFFICER

 7158 ---/1320

01/87

CW02 D.W. BLYTHE

EDUCATION OFFICER

 7158 ---/7411

07/85

 

SAFETY DEPARTMENT (015)

 

CDR A. S. POLK III

SAFETY OFFICER

 7062 ---/1310

03/87

LCDR R.J. ROSS

3-M COORDINATOR

 7646 ---/1110

08/85

 

CHAPLAIN DEPARTMENT (15)

 

CDR P.W. MURPHEY

SENIOR CHAPLAIN

 7075 ---/4105

06/87

LCDR D.P. GUNDERLACH

CHAPLAIN

 7075 ---/4100

07/87

LT F.F. ELKIN

CHAPLAIN

 7075 ---/4105

12/86

 

MARDET (A015)

 

CAPT E.3. HOFFSTETTER

CO

7373 ----/0802

09/86

1ST LT T. B. ZIELIE

X0

7373 ----/0802

06/87

PRIMARY DUTY ASSIGNMENT

 

NAME/RANK                         PRIMARY DUTY      PHONE SSN/DESIG        PRD

 

COMMAND

 

PROSPECTIVE BILLET ASSIGNMENTS

 

NAME/RANK                         PRIMARY DUTY                                ETA

 

LT G.D. BLACK                      AIR BOS'N                                             AUG 85

ENS W.F. EDWARDS            5 INCH BATTERY                               AUG 85

ENS K.B. ATWOOD              WATCH DIV/DECK                             AUG 85

LCDR R.M. DAILEY              SPEC WPNS UNIT TECH                   AUG 85

LT J.L. KIMBROW                  GSE DIV                                                 AUG 85

ENS P.E. SKOGERBOE         CIC WO                                                  AUG 85

LT J.M. MCKINLEY               ASST CIC – AIR                                   SEP 85

ENS M.H. CURRY JR.           SURF SHIP W/DIV                               SEP 85

LTJG R.D. CAMPBELL         AVDLR                                                   SEP 85

CWO W2 R.L. HIDAY           SHIP'S BOS'N                                       SEP 85

ENS B.H. CARRUTHERS      WATCH DIV/DECK                             SEP 85

LT L.J. LUTTIG                       TSO AVIATION                                   OCT 85

ENS W.A. CALE                      REPAIR DIV/ASST I                            NOV 85

LT I.W. HARPER                     BOILER GEN                                         NOV 85

ENS J.A. HAILEY                   INTERNAL RELATIONS                   NOV 85

ENS O.O. MCINTYRE           CIC WO                                                  NOV 85

ENS S.M. DELUCCA             CIC WO                                                  NOV 85

LCDR R.A. LUNDEEN          STRIKE OPS                                          NOV 85

ENS J.R. RILEY                       ASST ELECT MAT'L-EDP                 NOV 85

CWO W3 R.C. MORWAY     RADIO OFFICER                                 NOV 85

ENS S.T. ROBINSON             EDUCATION AND TRAINING        NOV 85

LCDR M.T. MOUSER            ASST CIC-SURF                                   DEC 85

ENS G.F. STEPHENS             ASST STRIKE OPS                              DEC 85

CWO W2 D.E. TATE               PHOTO PROCESSING                        DEC 85

ENS M.E. HAMLETT             FIRE CIL GEN                                      JAN 86

LTJG W.E. RHOADES           BOILER GEN/MAT MAINT               FEB 86

 

DIVISION OFFICERS

 

AIMD                                                                                ENGINEERING

 

IM-1 - LT G. W. BUMGARNER                                  A - ENS J. C. PILGRIM

IM-2 - LT T. M. STREETER                                         B-1 - LTJG G. D. SMITH

IM-3 - LTJG R. D. HELM                                              B-2 ENS J. D. KORTZ

IM-4 - LT M. P. O'ROURKE                                         E - LTJG P. M. SUTTLE

M - ENS C. C. CHUN                                                  T E. R. GRIFFITH

 

AIR                                                                                    DENTAL

 

V-1 - LCDR R. W. FRECH                                            R A. W. FEHLING     

V-2 - LCDR R. L. ROLLINS 

V-3 - LT F. I. MCCLELLAN                                         EXECUTIVE              

V-4 - LCDR D. H. KALB                                                          

V-5 - ABHC E. LINAYAO                                            X-1 - LT J. H. MARCH

                                                                              X-2 – SMCM EDWARDS

 

COMMUNICATION                                                   NAVIGATION

 

CR - CWO2 R. E. HULSEY                                          LTJG B. A. GOULDING

CS - LTJG K. T. BESS                                                               

                                                                                          

DECK                                                                                OPERATIONS

 

1ST - LTJG D. L. MACONI                                          OA - LCDR G. H. BERRY

2ND - LTJG C. E. ANDERSON                                   OC - LCDR J. K. MINES

3RD - LTJG B. D. MARTIN                                          OE - LTJG P. C. STANCZAK

                                                                              OEM - LTJG S. M. SPROULE

MEDICAL                                                                       OI - LTJG S. M. THOMASTON

                                                                                           OP - CWO2 C. J.WILLIAMSON

LT S. M. NICHOLS                                                        OS - LT K. F. DUFFY

                                                                                           OZ - CWO2 P. L. BESHEARS

                                                                                           OW - LCDR R. L. RUDISON

 

DIVISION OFFICERS

 

SUPPLY                                                                           WEAPONS

 

S-1 - LT D. A. MARTIN                                                G-1 - CWO3 V. S. WOOLF

S-2 - CWO2 E. L. QUIROZ                                           G-2 - CWO3 R. DERUS

S-3 - ENS B. E. WALLACE                                          G-3 - ENS L. A. WOODRUFF

S-4 - ENS D. B. BIENVENU                                         G-4 - LT A. M. HAGOPIAN

 

DIVISION OFFICERS

 

S-5 - CWO2 M. B. OSBORN                                        W - CWO4 R. LANKFORD

S-6 - LT L. W. JOHNSTON                                                       

S-7 - ENS W. H. RAYBURG                                         TRAINING                              

S-8 - CWO2 H. D. CASEY                                                        

S-9 - LTJG T. J. JORDAN                                             CWO2 D. W. BLYTHE

 

SAFETY/3-M                                                                 CHAPLAIN

 

3-M - LCDR R. J. ROSS

SAFETY - ABFC R.I. CRUZ                                         LCDR D. P. GUNDERLACH

 

LIST OF COLLATERAL DUTY ASSIGNMENTS

 

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANTS

AIMD DEPARTMENT                                                               AZC OLIVA

AIR DEPARTMENT                                                                    ABCM AMOS

COMMUNICATION DEPARTMENT                                     RMCM BRASWELL

DECK DEPARTMENT                                                               LT PARKER

ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT

NAVIGATION DEPARTMENT                                               LCDR CONNELLY

OPERATIONS DEPARTMENT                                                LCDR LOUNSBERY

SUPPLY DEPARTMENT                                                           SHCS MALONE

WEAPONS DEPARTMENT                                                      LCDR GARDNER

YOKOSUKA COMMISSIONED OFFICERS' MESS

ADVISORY BOARD                                                                  CAPT MIXSON

CPO CLUB REPRESENTATIVE                                             RMCM BRASWELL

PO CLUB REPRESENTATIVE                                                HM2 DOCKERY

BRIG OFFICER                                                                           LT BURGART

CASUALTY ASSISTANCE CALLS OFFICER                     Unknown

CHIEF CENSOR                                                                          LCDR OLIVERA

CMS CUSTODIAN                                                                      RMCS MORRISON

SECURITY MANAGER                                                             LT MANGIANTINI

ASSISTANT SECURITY MANAGER                                    YNCS SANDERS

CUSTODIAN, WELFARE AND RECREATION FUND     LT MARTIN

ENERGY CONSERVATION OFFICER                                  Unknown

CUSTODIAN, CHAPEL FUND                                                LT ELKIN

 

LIST OF COLLATERAL DUTY ASSIGNMENTS

 

CHAIRMAN, PROTESTANT CHAPEL COUNCIL             CDR RADICAN

FIRST CLASS MESS ADVISOR                                              AO1 SURMIER

PHASE II COORDINATOR                                                       AT 1 HOLM ES

INCENTIVE AWARDS OFFICER (BENNY SUGGS)         LCDR BARNETT

INSURV COORDINATOR                                                        LCDR ROSS

JUNIOR OFFICER RETENTION PROGRAM

MANAGER                                                                                   CAPT HOOD

JUNIOR OFFICER TRAINING OFFICER                              CAPT JEFFERS

LEADERSHIP OFFICER                                                           CAPT JEFFERS

LIBRARY OFFICER                                                                   LCDR GUNDERLACH

MIDSHIPMEN COORDINATOR                                             LTJG SPROULE

NWP CUSTODIAN                                                                     LTJG THOMASTON

OFFICER ADVISOR                                                                   CAPT HOOD

PASS AND IDENTIFICATION                                                LCDR WITTENBERG

PAYING AGENT                                                                         ENS BIENVENU

POLLUTION ABATEMENT OFFICER                                  CDR CENTER

SECURITY OFFICER                                                                CDR OSHIRO

SENIOR COMMAND DUTY OFFICER                                 CDR KICKHOFEL

SENIOR WATCH OFFICER                                                      CDR KICKHOFEL

SENIOR ASST COMMAND DUTY OFFICER                     LCDR GARDNER

DEPARTMENT 3M COORDINATORS

AIMD DEPARTMENT                                                               ATC FOX

AIR DEPARTMENT                                                                    ABCM AMOS

CHAPLAIN DEPARTMENT                                                    RP1 JERNIGAN

DECK DEPARTMENT                                                               CWO4 TOMMASELLI

DENTAL DEPARTMENT                                                         DTC VALDEZ

ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT                                             MM1 MAULA

EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT                                                  PCC WENDELL

LEGAL DEPARTMENT                                                            LN1 BRIDGEMAN

MEDICAL DEPARTMENT                                                       LT NICHOLS

NAVIGATION DEPARTMENT                                               LTJG GOULDING

OPERATIONS DEPARTMENT                                                ETC MCKEVER

SUPPLY DEPARTMENT                                                           SHCS MALONE

WEAPONS DEPARTMENT                                                      GMTC PLYMER

COMMUNICATIONS DEPARTMENT                                  SM1 BILLINGSLEY

TRAINING DEPARTMENT                                                      CWO W2 BLYTHE

SPECIAL SECURITY OFFICER                                              CDR LESLEY

SPECIAL WEAPONS SECURITY OFFICER                        CAPT HOFFSTETTER

ASST SPECIAL SECURITY OFFICER                                  LT DUFFY

SHIP-TO-SHORE SAFETY OFFICER                                    LT STRAUGHN

ALTERNATE SHIP-TO-SHORE SAFETY OFFICER         CWO W2 CAMPBELL

SPECIAL SERVICES OFFICER                                               LCDR GARDNER

 

LIST OF COLLATERAL DUTY ASSIGNMENTS

 

ASSISTANT SPECIAL SERVICES OFFICER                      ETC PAUL

TOP SECRET CONTROL OFFICER                                       CDR LESLEY

TOP SECRET CONTROL ASSISTANT                                 LCDR RUBBO

DEPARTMENT TRAINING OFFICERS

AIMD DEPARTMENT                                                               AFCM SMITH

AIR DEPARTMENT                                                                    LCDR MCELWEE

COMMUNICATIONS DEPARTMENT                                  LT BURGART

DECK DEPARTMENT                                                               LT PARKER

DENTAL DEPARTMENT                                                         LT WOLFERT

ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT                                             BTCM NEWMAN

EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT                                                  YN2 PRICE

MEDICAL DEPARTMENT                                                       LT NICHOLS

OPERATIONS DEPARTMENT                                                LCDR LOUNSBERY

SUPPLY DEPARTMENT                                                           SHCS MALONE

NAVIGATION DEPARTMENT                                               LCDR CONNELLY

CHAPLAIN DEPARTMENT                                                    LCDR GUNDERLACH

WEAPONS DEPARTMENT                                                      LCDR GARDNER

TEST CONTROL OFFICER                                                     CWO W2 BLYTHE

SUBSTANCE ABUSE COORDINATOR                                LCDR WOODS

PQS COORDINATOR                                                                LTJG STEINER

CAREER INFORMATION CENTER MANAGER                LCDR WOODS

LIBERTY INFORMATION REPRESENTATIVE (LIR)      LT MARCH

QUALITY OF LIFE COORDINATOR                                    LT MURTAGH

ENVIRONMENT PROTECTION OFFICER                          CDR POLK III

COMMAND FITNESS COORDINATOR                               CDR WILSON

ATHLETIC OFFICER                                                                LT MURTAGH

TV-VIDEO PROJECT OFFICER                                              LT MARCH

OFFICIAL MAIL CONTROL OFFICER                                 LT MANGIANTINI

COMMAND VOTING OFFICER                                             LT TODD

COMMAND MILITARY AFFILIATE RADIO SYSTEM

(MARS) OFFICER                                                                       LCDR BERRY

COMMAND MILITARY AFFILIATE RADIO SYSTEM

(MARS) CHIEF OPERATON                                                   OSC B. J. RITTZO

(CTF 70 STAFF)

POSTAL OFFICER                                                                      PCC MINOR

PRINTING OFFICER                                                                 LCDR WOODS

BRIG MEDICAL OFFICER                                                       CDR ARRIBAS

BRIG CHAPLAIN                                                                        LT ELKIN

BRIG VALUABLES CUSTODIAN                                          ENS BIENVENU

BRIG MAIL CUSTODIAN                                                        YN2 LOPEZ

CONVENTIONAL ORDNANCE KEY AND

LOCK CUSTODIAN                                                                  CWO W3 WOOLF

 

LIST OF COLLATERAL DUTY ASSIGNMENTS

 

SURVEY OFFICER                                                                     CDR WILSON

RECREATION FUND CUSTODIAN                                      LT MARTIN

ATHLETIC OFFICER                                                                LCDR MURTAGH

WARDROOM MESS TREASURER                                       CWO2 OSBORN

MONEY ORDER AUDITING OFFICER                                ENS BIENVENU

ELECTRICAL SAFETY OFFICER                                          LT STRAUGHN

FOREIGN CLAIMS COMMISSION                                       LT GETZ

NUCLEAR WEAPONS RADIOLOGICAL CONTROL       CWO W4 LANKFORD

(RADCON) OFFICER

HAZARDOUS MAT'L WASTE COORDINATOR                LT NICHOLS

ASST HAZARDOUS MAT'L WASTE COORDINATOR    HMC HOULE